Privacy Policy

Introduction
Privacy protection and the confidentiality of information are fundamental to practices with Joshua Bell and the Office of Joshua Bell (herein referred to as “OJB”). The OJB is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with us. The OJB operates on the basis of this Privacy Policy, which explains the types of personal information it collects, how it is used, and the steps it takes to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. The OJB does not view information pertaining to the name, title, business address, telephone number, e-mail and/or web site addresses of its business members to be personal information. This policy deals only with the personal information handled by the OJB. The OJB reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. Please check for changes regularly.

This Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Who is the OJB?
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “the OJB” means Joshua Bell and any positions and offices/roles that he may hold. This ‘Office’ acts as the main contact point for all roles. 

Accountability
The OJB is accountable for all personal information under its control. Any questions about the OJB's handling of personal information should be directed to office@joshuamjbell.ca. Please see below for more information about the process of referring questions about the OJB’s handling of personal information.

Purposes of Personal Information
The purpose for which the OJB collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. The OJB may collect personal information for the purposes of:

  • registering for OJB events, for example the Annual General Meeting;
  • email and newsletter contact and communications;
  • general inquiries and communications;
  • purchasing various OJB services; and
  • processing and administering the above or other purposes as necessary.

The OJB will never use personal information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.

Consent
The OJB seeks consent for all personal information it collects, uses and discloses through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection.

If a person or organization voluntarily provides information, that person or organization has consented to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy.

As required by the PIPEDA, the OJB will never use personal information for any purpose other than that for which that person or organization consented. Should the OJB require personal information for a new purpose, it will contact the individual or organization to seek consent for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information
The OJB does not collect, use or disclose personal information except when consent has been given on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for the OJB to proceed with a request for information, or provide a product or service. In such cases, it will provide a description of the information required. In all cases, the OJB limits the amount and type of information collected to that which is required to provide the product, or service. Whatever the case, such information will be kept strictly confidential.

With reference to the above, the OJB will retain active personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the requested product, service or information. To facilitate legal reporting and retention requirements the OJB archives inactive information.

The OJB will not normally sell or otherwise provide personal information to third parties. However, in specific instances, it may transfer information to service providers in  the course of its administrative procedures or member services. Whenever such personal information is transferred, the OJB requires the service provider to respect the Privacy Policy and restricts them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than the assigned provision of services. Any personal information the OJB retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

Safeguarding Personal Information
The OJB respects the privacy of our members, partners, potential website visitors and Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. It stores personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While the OJB strives to protect personal information, it cannot absolutely ensure or warrant the security of any information electronically transmitted or received. Therefore, while the OJB cannot protect information in transit, once it is received, it undertakes to ensure its security on the OJB’s servers.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected
The OJB makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. The OJB does not routinely update personal information.

The OJB makes readily available its Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. In addition, it posts the Privacy Policy on the OJB’s web site. Questions about the handling of personal information by the OJB may be directed to office@joshuamjbell.ca.

By written request, an organization or individual may review and edit their personal information as collected by the OJB. The OJB will inform them of what personal information it has, what it is used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed.

There may be exceptional circumstances as provided by the PIPEDA under which the OJB may not be able to give individual access to personal information. Should this be the case the OJB will provide an explanation, as provided for in the PIPEDA. Requests should be submitted by email and addressed to office@joshuamjbell.ca. The request should include the following information: the nature of your request, including whether you wish to view and/or edit information or to inquire about the use and/or disclosure of the information.

The OJB will respond to your request within 30 days from the receipt of the request. If it is unable to respond within this time period, it will send a notice of explanation and extension. If the OJB is not able to disclose all personal information, it will provide, by return correspondence, the reason for not doing so.

Questions
For questions or comments about the OJB's handling of personal information, please contact us at office@joshuamjbell.ca.

The views expressed on this website and any social media account (@joshuamjbell) are those solely of Joshua Bell. The information on this website should not be taken as medical advice. If you are in a mental health crisis or need help, reach out and make that connection


I acknowledge that I, in Hamilton and everywhere in Canada, am located on the traditional territories of many Indigenous Communities and that we all have a responsibility to learn more about the rich history and culture of Indigenous Communities and their People as we work toward full reconciliation.


© Copyright 2023-2024 Joshua Bell. All Rights Reserved. This is the only official website for Joshua Bell.
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada  |  Privacy Policy

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.